Department History

The Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport was established on 9th March, 2011. Minister Shane Ross was appointed on 6th May 2016.

Since its original establishment during the 16th Dail in 1959, the Department has undergone a total of 10 name changes. The table below sets out previous Ministers, their periods of appointment and the title of the Department at that time.

Name

Date

As Minister for

Paschal Donohoe

Leo Varadkar

Pat Carey

July 2014-May 2016

March 2011-July 2014

January 2011-March 2011

Transport, Tourism and Sport

Transport, Tourism and Sport

Transport

Noel Dempsey

June 2007 – January 2011

Transport

Martin Cullen

September 2004-June 2007

Transport

Seamus Brennan

June 2002 – September 2004

Transport

Mary O’Rourke

June 1997-June 2002

Public Enterprise

Alan Dukes

December 1996-June 1997

Transport, Energy and Communications

John Bruton

November 1996-December 1996

Transport, Energy and Communications

Michael Lowry

December 1994-November 1996

Transport, Energy and Communications

Brian Cowen

January 1993-December 1994

Transport, Energy and Communications

Charlie McCreevey

January 1993

Tourism, Transport and Communications

Maire Geoghegan-Quinn

February 1992-January 1993

Tourism, Transport and Communications

Seamus Brennan

February 1991-February 1992

Tourism, Transport and Communications

Seamus Brennan

July 1989-February 1991

Tourism and Transport

John Wilson

March 1987-July 1989

Tourism and Transport

John Wilson

January 1984-March 1987

Communications

Jim Mitchell

December 1982-December 1983

Transport, Posts and Telegraphs

John Wilson

March 1982-December 1982

Transport, Posts and Telegraphs

Patrick Cooney

June 1981-March 1982

Transport, Posts and Telegraphs

Albert Reynolds

January 1980-June 1981

Transport

George Colley

December 1979-January 1980

Tourism and Transport

George Colley

September 1977-December 1979

Tourism and Transport

Padraig Faulkner

July 1977-September 1977

Tourism and Transport

Tom Fitzpatrick

December 1976-July 1977

Transport and Power

Peter Barry

March 1973-December 1976

Transport and Power

Michael O’Kennedy

January 1973-March 1973

Transport and Power

Brian Lenihan

July 1969-January 1973

Transport and Power

Erskine Childers

July 1959-July 1969

Transport and Power